News

Union College Scholarships Announced

CWA and affiliates offer several scholarship programs for continuing education that are open to members, their children and grandchildren. Read more about the CWA Joseph A. Beirne scholarship here and about IUE-CWA scholarships here.

CWA Joseph A. Beirne First-Year Scholarship Winners for 2013-2014

  • Taina Quinones , daughter of David Quinones, Local 1101
  • Nick Miczan, son of Jeff Miczan, 1123
  • Michelle Feasel, daughter of Roxanne Feasel, 1036           
  • Myles Patrick LaFrance, son of Edward Keough, 1171       
  • Feven Laine, daughter of Hadgu Laine,3204          
  • Sheresa Alise Rankin, daughter of Heidi Rankin, 3641       
  • Madelaine Hill, granddaughter of David Hluch (Retired), 4340       
  • Patrick G. Anderson, son of Gerald Anderson, 2107          
  • DeVante Parker, grandson of Vera Berry (Retired), 13000              
  • Giovanni Meza, son of Vanessa Meza, 9509        
  • Sarah Elizabeth Schutte, daughter of Mark Schutte, 4009             
  • Thomas Mitchell Gatlin, son of William Gatlin, 6171         
  • Christian Velasquez, son of Jesse Velasquez, Jr., 6215    
  • Naomi Lam, daughter of Karen Lam, 9415            
  • Tearney Lopez, granddaughter of Cheryl Elfering, 7601                                                                                                                                                   

CWA Joseph A. Beirne Second-Year Scholarship Winners for 2013-2014

  • Kelli Williams, daughter of Claudia Williams, 1084              
  • Darius Gonzalez,  son of Emilio Gonzalez, 1107
  • Elizabeth Palena, daughter of Ilene Palena, 1039
  • May Chang, daughter of Helen Nan, 1032
  • Anna Fazzini, daughter of Lisa Fazzini, 13000
  • John Hughes, son of John Hughes, 2336
  • Chelsey Robinson, daughter of Becky Robinson, 3310
  • Nicholas Bernier, son of Raymond Bernier, 3250
  • Dylan Moore, son of Jerald Moore, 4671
  • Parker Van Riper, daughter of DeAnne Van Riper, 24008
  • Ethan Pollock, son of Earl Pollock, 6016
  • Michelle Garcia, daughter of Norma Garcia, 6143
  • Kayla Ellis, daughter of Lori Ellis, 7901
  • Angela Brouqua, daughter of Richard Brouqua, 9421
  • Charles Grigsby, grandson of Lynn Ludlow, 39521             

IUE-CWA awarded these scholarships for the 2013-2014 academic year:

  • Amanda Volenski is an IUE-CWA Local 1140 member employed at Electric Machinery.
  • Kelsey Alfermann, daughter of Wayne Alfermann, IUE Local 1114. 
  • Erica Bauer, daughter of Thomas Bauer, 502. 
  • Alexander Brand, son of Brian Brand, 775. 
  • Alyssa Brown, daughter of Anjanette Brown, 775.           
  • Brianna Colbert, daughter of Steven Colbert, 648.
  • Alyssa Foley, daughter of Timothy Foley, 162.
  • Michael Fox, son of Victor Fox, 901.
  • Noah Friedman, son of Mark Friedman, 301.
  • Dalton Gennocro, son of Darrin Gennocro , 101.
  • Joe Hines, son of Jon Hines, 648. 
  • Messeret Kebede, daughter of Kebrom Kebede, 201.
  • Justin Krishart, son of Sharon Krishart, 502.
  • Meghan Lupole, daughter of Daniel Lupole, 502.
  • Chelsey Robinson, daughter of Larry Robinson, retired member, 761.
  • Jay Padhiar, son of Suresh Padhair, 75 FW.
  • Brennan Pike, son of Wayne Pike, 729.